Website Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy / Notice

This privacy policy sets out how Trentham Leisure Ltd uses and protects any personal information that you provide or which is collected during your visit to this website. Trentham Leisure Ltd is a group company of St. Modwen Properties plc.

We appreciate your visit to this website and are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this Notice. This privacy notice explains how and what type of personal information will be collected, processed and used during and following your visits to this website. It also sets out why is the data collected, how long is it stored for, with whom it is shared or disclosed and what rights you have in this regard.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page when you have been informed by us of changes that may affect how your data is collected and processed to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

Data Controller

Trentham Leisure Ltd is the data controller as defined by relevant data protection laws and regulations, which means it sets the purposes for how the personal information collected is used.

What personal information do we collect?

When you visit this website, our web server may automatically record details about you and your visit, including:

  • IP address
  • The website from which you visited us
  • Type of browser software used
  • Trentham Leisure Ltd website pages that you visit
  • Date and duration of your visit to our website
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interest
  • Your gender and age

Our web server may also collect, if you choose to share that personal information with us, your name, address, contact information, including email address.

We may also record your credit/debit card details onto our Electronic Point of Sale digital system when you submit them to our website’s online payment facility, WorldPay Limited, which provides secure, online, real-time payment services to Trentham Leisure Ltd.

When you submit your personal information for processing by WorldPay Limited, you confirm your acceptance of WorldPay Limited shopper privacy policy, a copy of which can be viewed at: http://www.worldpay.com/shopper/privacy/

If you have any queries regarding WorldPay Limited data protection policy, you can contact them at https://www.worldpay.com/uk/about/contact-us; or if you would like a copy of the personal information WorldPay Limited holds about you, you can write to: The Royal Bank of Scotland plc, 36 St Andrew Square, Edinburgh, EH2 2YB.

What we do with the personal information we collect?

We require this information to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it.

We also us it for the following reasons:

  • For Internal record keeping;
  • To improve our products and services such as event ticketing;
  • For customer and user administration, sales and marketing;
  • To maintain business relationships;
  • To conduct research and analysis with regard to our business relations; and
  • For such purposes as otherwise specified.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information, which we think you may find interesting using the email address, which you have provided. We will provide you with the option to opt-out of receiving these emails. Please note for email marketing purposes we share your personal information with Shine Internet Ltd

When we engage third parties who assist us with certain operations and activities, we make sure that they comply with applicable data protection laws. To ensure that your personal information is protected we endeavour to include specific clauses in contracts that legally oblige third parties to protect your personal information to required standards.

We will inform you where we require your consent to process your personal information. Otherwise, we will process your personal information to meet our legitimate business interests or where it is needed to comply with a legal obligation. In addition, we may also process your personal information prior to entering into a contractual agreement with you, or in order to perform an existing contractual arrangement.

Security of personal information

We have implemented technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal information against unauthorised access, misuse, loss or destruction including:

  • implementing access controls to our information technology, such as firewalls, ID verification and logical segmentation and / or physical separation of our systems and information;

Treatment of electronic messages sent to and from Trentham Leisure Ltd

All electronic messages sent to and from the Trentham Estate website are protected by technical and organisational measures and may only be accessed in justified cases in line with applicable laws and regulations (e.g. court order, suspicion of criminal conduct, violation of regulatory obligations) to specific persons in defined functions (e.g. Legal, IT).

Considerations when sending data over the internet

The Internet is generally not regarded as a secure environment, and information sent via the Internet (such as to or from the Trentham Estate website or via electronic message) may be accessed by unauthorised third parties, potentially leading to disclosures, changes in content or technical failures. Even if both sender and receiver are located in the same country, information sent via the Internet may be transmitted across international borders and be forwarded to a country with a lower data protection level than exists in your country of residence.

Please note that we accept no responsibility or liability for the security of your information whilst in transit over the Internet to Trentham Leisure Ltd. In order to protect your privacy we would like to remind you that you may choose another means of communication with us, where you consider it appropriate

Use of cookies

We use tracking technology such as cookies to uniquely distinguish you from other users of the Trentham Estate website. By doing this we are able to offer you a better experience.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owner of the site. Cookies help us manage and improve the usability of the Trentham Estate website, for example by detecting whether there has been any contact between your computer and us in the past and to identify the most popular sections of the Trentham Estate website.

The Trentham Estate sometimes uses different 3rd party cookies to improve our website. We use them to understand how visitors use and interact with our website. Amongst other things, the cookies we use allow us to calculate how many visitors we have - anonymously, of course - and how long they stay on our site.

When you save your cookie settings, they should also apply to your future visits to the Trentham Estate website. However, for technical reasons beyond our control, this cannot be guaranteed. For example, if you reset your browser, delete your cookies or access the Trentham Leisure Ltd website from another browser or device your cookie settings may be lost. To comply with applicable laws and regulations, in some countries you may be asked to confirm your cookie settings when you first visit the Trentham Estate website. If you are in a country where you are automatically required to set your cookie settings, you may be asked to set them again on a future visit.

In many cases you can also control tracking technologies using your browser. Please ensure that your browser setting reflects whether you wish to be warned about and/or accept tracking technologies (such as cookies) where possible. The specific capabilities of your browser and instructions on how to use them can usually be found in the manual or help file of your browser.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can alter the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer. Generally, you have the option to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is issued or reject all cookies. Visit the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu on your browser to change settings. However, refusing, disabling or deactivating of tracking technologies may result in a reduced availability of the services provided on this website or parts of this website may no longer function correctly.

We also use Google Analytics to monitor visits to our website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Trentham Estate website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

By continuing to use Trentham Estate website, you agree to the placement of cookies on your device. If you choose not to receive our cookies, we cannot guarantee that your experience will be as fulfilling as it would otherwise be.

If you would like to opt out of cookies, please go to the Network Advertising Initiative website at www.networkadvertising.org where you will be able to opt out of a number of networks. For more information about cookies, and how to manage and disable them visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by writing to or emailing us at protectinginformation@stmodwen.co.uk

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third party events at Trentham Estate, which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Location where personal information will be processed

We process your personal information only inside of the European Economic Area (EEA), principally, in the United Kingdom, subject always to contractual restrictions regarding confidentiality and security in line with applicable data protection laws and regulations. We will not disclose your personal information to parties who are not authorised to process it.

You can find out more details about the safeguards we rely upon for such transfers (including how to obtain a copy of them) by contacting us as specified at the end of this notice.

Rights in relation to use of personal information

Where permitted by relevant Data Protection laws you have the right to:

  • Access your personal information held about you and to learn the origin of the data, the purposes and ends of the processing, the details of the data controller(s), the data processor(s) and the parties who we share information with
  • Withdraw your consent at any time where your personal information is processed with your consent
  • Update and correct your personal information so that it is accurate
  • Request that your personal information is deleted from our records in certain circumstances
  • Restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • Request a copy of your data in a portable reusable format to enable the transfer of data sets between organisations
  • Be able to challenge any profiling and automated decision making, meaning you shall not be subject to decisions based solely on automated processing  significantly affects you.
  • File a complaint with us and/or the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find out more information about your rights by visiting the ICO website here https://ico.org.uk

Objecting to the processing of personal information

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information, or tell us to stop processing it (including for purposes of direct marketing). Once you have informed us of this request, we shall no longer process your personal information unless permitted by applicable laws and regulations.

You may exercise this right in the same manner as for your other rights indicated above.

Retention of personal information

We will not retain your personal information for longer than is necessary and we will hold it only for the purposes for which it was obtained.

Requests and Queries

We aim to meet high standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, please, see the contact details below.

How to contact us

If you have any queries about how Trentham Estate uses your personal information, you can contact the St. Modwen Group Data Protection Officer (DPO) by post or email at the details specified below:

Group Data Protection Officer
Park Point
17 High Street
Longbridge
Birmingham
B31 2UQ

Email: protectinginformation@stmodwen.co.uk